Privacy Policy

1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE DATA PROCESSING CONTROLLER
  • Company: SMARTIDIOM, LDA
  • Headquarters: Rua Henrique Sommer, 2, 1ºDTO, 2400-107 Leiria, Portugal
  • VAT No.: 51030025
  • Telephone: +351 244 832 015
  • E-mail: dpo@smartidom.pt
  • Data Protection Officer: Sara Relvão
2. INFORMATION AND CONSENT

The Personal Data Protection Act (hereinafter PDPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, (hereinafter GDPR), ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

In legal terms, personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user gives their informed, express, free and unequivocal consent to the personal data provided through the site https://www.smartidiom.pt/ being included in a file held by SMARTIDIOM, LDA (hereinafter SMARTIDIOM), the processing of which, under the terms of the legislation on the protection of personal data, complies with appropriate technical and organisational security measures.

SMARTIDIOM maintains a database with a record of its clients, which consists only of the personal data provided by the data subject at the time of registration, which are automatically collected and processed by SMARTIDIOM, the body responsible for processing personal data.

Under no circumstances will personal data on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, genetic data, biometrics or data relating to sex life or sexual orientation be requested.

Under no circumstances will SMARTIDIOM carry out any of the following activities with the personal data provided through this site, without the prior express consent of the data subject:

  • Pass it on to other people or other entities;
  • Transfer it outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
3. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data processed through this page will be used only for the following purposes:

  1. Communication and clarification;
  2. Processing of information requests;
  • Processing complaints;
  1. Processing applications;
  2. Statistical analysis;
  3. Verifying, maintaining and developing statistical systems and analyses;
  • Promotional communication and direct marketing.

SMARTIDIOM guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided. However, SMARTIDIOM may collect and process data in a secure manner that prevents loss or manipulation using the most appropriate techniques. It should be noted that the collection of data in open networks allows the movement of personal data without security conditions, with the risk of it being seen and used by unauthorised third parties.

Failure to provide data marked as mandatory will mean we will be unable to respond to requests from the data subject.

4. SECURITY MEASURES

SMARTIDIOM declares that it has implemented and shall continue to implement the technical and organisational security measures necessary to ensure the security of personal data provided to SMARTIDIOM and to prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorised processing and/or access, taking into account the current state of the art, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

SMARTIDIOM guarantees the confidentiality of the data provided through this website. All data shall be retained on a secure server that encrypts/encodes the data (transforming it into a code). Your browser is secure when the lock symbol appears or when the address starts with https rather than http.

Personal data are treated with the legally required level of protection to ensure their security and prevent unauthorised alteration, loss, treatment or access, taking into account the state of the art, with the user being aware of and accepting that Internet security measures are not always failsafe.

Whenever accessing personal data, SMARTIDIOM undertakes to:

  • Store them using legally-enforceable security measures of a technical and organisational nature that guarantee their security, thus preventing alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorised access, according to the state of the art at any time, the nature of the data and the possible risks to which they are exposed;
  • Use the data exclusively for the purposes previously defined;
  • Ensure the data is handled only by those employees whose involvement is required to satisfy the data subject request, with such persons being bound to the obligation of secrecy and confidentiality. Should the information be disclosed to third parties for appropriate purposes, they shall be required to maintain the confidentiality of this information in accordance with the provisions of this document.
5. COMMERCIAL AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATION

One of the purposes for which personal data provided by users is processed is the delivery of electronic communications with commercial and promotional information.

All communications of this type will be addressed exclusively to users who have given their prior and express authorisation.

Should the user wish to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from SMARTIDIOM, they may do so at any time by sending an e-mail to: dpo@smartidiom.pt

6. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

In accordance with the provisions of the PDPA and the GDPR, the user may at any time exercise their right to information, access, rectification, deletion, limitation, portability and opposition by a request in writing to SMARTIDIOM:

  • By mail to: Rua Henrique Sommer, 2, 1ºDTO, 2400-107 Leiria, Portugal
  • By e-mail to: dpo@smartidiom.pt
7. SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In terms of the law, the data subject has the right to submit a complaint regarding the protection of personal data to the competent supervisory authority, the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt.